Stefan Demming – CV, exhibitions

1999 Exams in art and history, university Bremen
1999 – 2007 Studies of Fine Art at the studio for time based arts with Jean-François Guiton and David Bade at the university of the arts, Bremen (D); Workshops with: Antoni Muntadas, Hoykaas/Stansfield; guest: Stan Douglas, David Lamelas, UdK Berlin
2002-2003 cooperation at V2_institute for the unstable media, Rotterdam (NL)
2005 studies at the Ecole supérieure des beaux arts de Marseille (Jean Claude Rugirello, Eric Maillet (F));
2006 Diploma
2007 master‘s degree (Prof. Jean-François Guiton, HfK Bremen)
since 2007 works in video / installation and public interventions

Awards / scholarships

2014–2017 RKP-funding for „Luurn bi de Buern“ and "Lebendig Platt"
2013 Stipend KunstKommunikation, Kunsthaus Kloster Gravenhorst
2013 Visiting Artist, U. of A. Edmonton (Canada)
2013 DA Kunsthaus Kloster Gravenhorst
2011 Residency „Apollo 13“ at the Künstlerdorf Schöppingen
2010 Euregio-grant for „The smallest show on earth 2“
2007 DAAD-grant for „The greatest show on earth 2“
2004 Scholarship of the Cusanuswerk
projectgrant from CBK und RKS Rotterdam
2003 Video art award, of the Filmbüro Bremen
2002 OLB-media art award, EMAF Osnabrück
2001 Bremen young artists’ prize for fine arts
2000 German video-installation-prize

solo exhibitions

2016 A Marzahn Opera, Galerie M, Berlin-Marzahn
2015 A wild apple tree, Rijksmuseum Twente Enschede (NL, duo with D. Schlüter)
Updated landscapes, Hochparterre Berlin
2014 DKSDW2 within KIÖR Steiermark, public space Judenburg (AT)
Instant Parc #2, public space Hermannplatz Berlin
2013 Eleg, DC3 art projects, Edmonton, (CA)
Plantation, Kunsthaus Kloster Gravenhorst
2012 The Space Space, Galerie im Turm, Berlin
The smallest show on earth 2 is a guest in Kassel, Berlin and 4 more places
2011 The seesaw chamber - scenarios of the sea, Kunstverein Cuxhaven
2010 The smallest show on earth 2 , Galerie Mitte, Bremen
2009 Stattlandschaft, Kunstraum Tosterglope
2008 The end of the world 2, Galerie 149, Bremerhaven
2007 The Edge of the city, Casa del Lago, Mexico City (Mx)
2005 Visitors of the strawheart (Duo with L. IJsendoorn), Galerie im Park, Bremen
2004 The half-truth, Städtische Galerie im Buntentor, Bremen
2003 Videokunstförderpreis, Neues Museum Weserburg Bremen

group shows (selection)

2017 A Kitchen Debate, Jan van Eyck academy, Maastricht (NL)
Zeig Dich!, Zwinglikirche Berlin
2016 Altes Stroh zu neuem Gold, Kubai, Bocholt
Lichtkunst, Künstlerdorf Schöppingen
If not where, Südpitzvilla, Hamburg
2015 Luurn bi de Buern, Kloster Bentlage, Rheine
MAFF, Almelo (NL)
2014 Durch die Blume, Museum Bellerive, Zürich (CH)
2013 Tourist Information Center, Gallerie Crystal Ball Berlin
LichtundVideokunstfestival, Shedhalle Tübingen
Same (Difference), Kunstkammer Schlieren (Ch)
Videorover, NURTUREart Brooklyn, Antenna Gallery, New Orleans (US)
2012 Licht, Darmstädter Sezession
artmuse, Industriemuseum TextilWerk Bocholt
2011 Follow the broken, Kreuzberg Pavillon Neukölln, Berlin
2010 Der offene Garten, Städtische Galerie Nordhorn
EuropeanMediaArtFestival, Kunsthalle Dominikanerkirche, Osnabrück
Looking at the stars, Riga art-space, Riga (Lt)
Paula-Modersohn-Becker-Kunstpreis, Kunsthalle Worpswede
2009 Contested Ground, Projectspace 176, London (Uk);
Unantastbar, Kulturkirche Stephani Bremen
Spring! Güterbahnhof Bremen
Neuenburger Medienkunstwoche, Zetel
2008 Bitte schön!, Exhibition hall for contemporary art Münster;
Light garden, NOASS / public space, Riga (Lt)
European Media Art Festival, Osnabrück
Mulhouse 008, Mulhouse (F)
2007 KunststudentInnen stellen aus, Kunst- und Ausstellunghalle der BRD, Bonn
Weltuntergang, Galerie Crystal Ball, Berlin
Sammlung 16, Städtische Galerie, Bremen
2006 Stadt-Rand-Fluß, Lothringer 13, München
Die beste Methode einen Löwen zu erlegen, Kunsthalle Bremen
Herbstausstellung, Kunstverein Hannover
2005 Baltic drift (GAK-Satellit): Waterpieces, Riga (Lt), Galerija Akademia,Vilnius (Li)
Nordwest-Kunst, Kunsthalle Wilhelmshaven
2004 Screen Spirit, Städtische Galerie Bremen
2003 l’art video, l’art interactief, Villa des arts, Casablanca (Marocco)
2001 Kunstverein Köln-Hürth, KV Wiesbaden, Neues Museum Weimar (show:)
2000 German Video-Installation-Award, Skulpturenmuseum Glaskasten Marl

videography (single channel videos)

2015 Feldaufnahme (HD), documentary/experimental*, 8‘14‘‘
2012 Elég (HD), documentary/experimental, 8‘17‘‘
2010 Just journey with them (HD), documentary, 30’
2009 Les Paraparapluies (SD), cut-up, 5’02‘‘
2008 The end of the world # 13 (Weltuntergang # 13, SD), experimental, 1‘33‘‘
2007 The edge of the city (SD), documentary, 30’
mechanism (SD), mocumentary, 1’55’’
2006 Déjàvu-jukebox_06, cut-up/experimental, 10’48’’
2005 Conzerrrt in Streifen, experimental, 3’23’’
2002 frozen moments, experimental, 5’53’’
2001 Notaki # 4, experimental, 7‘20‘‘

* experimental / audiovisual composition

bibliography

Johannes Ismaiel-Wendt, Schaukelkammer - Szenarien der Meere, in: exhibition catalog (with the same title), Revolver-publishing, Berlin 2011
Dirck Möllmann, On the road with video, in: Die kleinste Show der Welt 2, Bremen 2011
Rainer Bessling, Artefacts represent Artists: the ShowShow, in: ebd.
Ruth Estévez, The Edge of the City, in: Stattlandschaft, exhibition catalog (with the same title), Berlin 2009
Mona Schieren, the event and the big bluff, in: Stemming Ste van de Mming Stefan Demming, catalogue, Bremen 2007
Ursula Frohne, Fragmented Sight, in: LRC, catalogue GAK-Satellite „Baltic Drift“, 2005
Elke Bippus, Intermediale Reflectiond and and the truth of the images, in: Die Halbe Wahrheit, catalogue, Bremen 2004
Frauke Ellßel, The half-truth, 50 times per second, in: ibid.
Sabine Maria Schmidt, The Bremen town musicians as guests in Casablanca, in:
Casa Blanca, catalogue, Bremen 2003